ATP Membership

The NEMNATP consists of fifty-four (54) members. Current membership is listed below.

GEOGRAPHIC REPRESENTATIVES

  • Aitkin County (3)
    • John Welle, County Highway Engineer
    • Don Niemi, County Commissioner
    • Vacant
  • Carlton County (3)
    • JinYeene Neumann, County Highway Engineer
    • Vacant (County Commissioner Representative)
    • Jim Newman, Skelton Township
  • Cook County (3)
    • David Betts, County Highway Engineer
    • Ginny Storlie, County Commissioner
    • Alta McQuatters, Lutsen Township
  • Itasca County (3)
    • Karin Grandia, County Highway Engineer
    • Terry Snyder, County Commissioner
    • Gary Johnson, Blackberry Township
  • Koochiching County (3)
    • Joe Sutherland, County Highway Engineer
    • Wade Pavleck, County Commissioner
    • Kevin Adee, County Commissioner
  • Lake County (3)
    • Krysten Foster, County Highway Engineer
    • Derrick Goutermont, County Commissioner
    • Vacant
  • Pine County (3)
    • Mark LeBrun, County Highway Engineer
    • Curt Rossow, County Commissioner
    • Steve Hallan, County Commissioner
  • St. Louis County (3)
    • Jim Foldesi, County Highway Engineer
    • Keith Nelson, County Commissioner
    • Steve Kniefel, Fayal Township
  • Tribal Governments (4)
    • Jason Hollinday, Fond du Lac Band
    • Norman W. Deschampe (David Danz), Grand Portage Band
    • Mike Moilanen, Mille Lacs Band
    • Bill Whiteman, Bois Forte Band
  • Cities (8)
    • Jim Johnson, Chisholm City Engineer
    • James Prusak, Cloquet City Engineer
    • Cindy Voigt, Duluth City Engineer
    • Matt Wegwerth, Grand Rapids City Engineer
    • David Salo, Hermantown City Engineer
    • Jesse Story, Hibbing City Engineer
    • Gary Skallman, International Falls City Engineer
    • Matt Reid, Virginia City Engineer
  • Duluth Metropolitan Area (2)
    • Mark Casey, Proctor City Administrator
    • Earl Elde, Midway Township

MODES/AREAS OF INTEREST REPRESENTATIVES (7)

  • Bike/Trail:  Vacant
  • Rural Transit:  Jack Larson, Arrowhead Transit
  • Urban Transit:  Dennis Jensen, Duluth Transit Authority
  • Ports:  Jim Sharrow, Duluth Seaway Port Authority
  • Rail:  Vacant
  • Airport:  Brian Madsen, Duluth Sky Harbor Airport
  • Environmental:  Tom Peterson

AGENCY REPRESENTATIVES (9)

  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources:  Richard Dunkley, MnDNR
  • USDA Forest Service:  Jeff Rypka, Superior National Forest
  • Regional Railroad Authority:  Robert Manzoline, St. Louis and Lake Counties RRA
  • Bureau of Indian Affairs:  Kurt Slettvedt, DOI-BIA-Midwest Region Supervisory Highway Engineer
  • Duluth-Superior MIC:  Ron Chicka, DSMIC Director
  • ARDC:  Andy Hubley, ARDC Director
  • ECRDC:  Robert Bollenbeck, ECRDC Transportation Planner
  • MnDOT State-Aid:  John McDonald, District One State-Aid Engineer
  • MnDOT Planning:  Bryan Anderson, District One Planning Director