ATP Membership

The NEMNATP consists of forty-five (45) members, five of which serve in an advisory role and are non-voting. Current membership is listed below, and current officers are denoted with an asterisk (*).

ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Aitkin County: To be determined
  • Carlton County: To be determined
  • Cook County: To be determined
  • Itasca County: To be determined
  • Koochiching County: To be determined
  • Lake County: To be determined
  • Pine County: To be determined
  • Saint Louis County: To be determined
  • Tribal Governments: To be determined

TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE PROFESSIONALS

  • Air: To be determined, Northern Aero Alliance
  • Rail: Bob Manzoline*, St. Louis and Lake Counties Regional Railroad Authority
  • Sea: Jim Sharrow, Duluth Seaway Port Authority
  • Surface, State [3]
    • Bryan Anderson, Minnesota Department of Transportation District One
    • Duane Hill, Minnesota Department of Transportation District One
    • John McDonald, Minnesota Department of Transportation District One
  • Surface, Counties [8]
    • John Welle, Aitkin County
    • JinYeene Neumann, Carlton County
    • Vacant, Cook County
    • Karin Grandia, Itasca County
    • Joe Sutherland, Koochiching County
    • Krysten Foster, Lake County
    • Mark LeBrun, Pine County
    • Jim Foldesi, Saint Louis County
  • Surface, Cities [8]
    • To be determined, City of Chisholm
    • Caleb Peterson, City of Cloquet
    • Cindy Voigt, City of Duluth
    • Matt Wegwerth, City of Grand Rapids
    • To be determined, City of Hermantown
    • Jesse Story, City of Hibbing
    • To be determined, City of International Falls
    • To be determined, City of Virginia
  • Surface, Tribal [4]
    • Vacant, Bois Forte Band
    • Jason Hollinday, Fond du Lac Band
    • Norman Deschampe, Grand Portage Band
    • Mike Moilanen, Mille Lacs Band
  • Surface, Forest Service: Jeff Rypka, USDA Forest Service
  • Trails/Waterways: Richard Dunkley, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Transit (Urban): Vacant, Duluth Transit Authority
  • Transit (Rural): Jack Larson, Arrowhead Transit
  • Metropolitan Area Transportation: Ron Chicka, Duluth-Superior Metropolitan Interstate Council

ADVISORY MEMBERS

  • Community Health Board
    • Louise Anderson, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis Community Health Board
    • Maggie Rothstein, Aitkin-Itasca-Koochiching Community Health Board
    • To be determined, Pine County Community Health Board
  • Economic Development Authority: Bill Bennett*, Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Regional Development Commission: Andy Hubley, Arrowhead Regional Development Commission